Travaplan Limited (hereinafter referred to as Travaplan, “we”, “us”, “our”) hereby agree to abide by the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (as may be amended from time to time) and all future data protection legislation applicable, once it comes into force (the “Acts”). Travaplan operates an online platform consisting of a website and a mobile phone application (the “Platform”) that makes it easy for group travel organisers to plan, book and manage group trips.  The platform includes search and selection features for flights, accommodation, car rental and activities along with a payment facility and trip private chat function.

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to Travaplan and we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This privacy policy, which is located on our website and (along with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to in the Terms of Use), sets out the basis upon which any personal information we collect from you or your employer (in all cases with your prior consent and where your employer is the trip organiser) or which you or your employer otherwise provide to us will be collected, processed and used by us and the purposes for which that personal information will be used by us.  This privacy policy applies to all of your personal information, irrespective of the medium or method by which this personal information was provided to us. By using the Platform, you accept the privacy practices described in this privacy policy and our Terms of Use.

In this privacy policy, the term “personal information” means personal data relating to a living individual who is or can be identified either from the data or from the data in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into our possession.

We wish to remind you that this privacy policy applies to personal information that we process when you use our service. It does not apply to any links to third-parties’ websites and/or services, such as third-party applications, that you may encounter when you use the Platform. You acknowledge that the Platform may enable or assist you to access the website content of, correspond with, and purchase products and services from, third parties via third-party websites and that you do so solely at your own risk. We make no representation or commitment and shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in relation to the content or use of, or correspondence with, any such third-party website, or any transactions completed, and any contract entered into by you, with any such third party and the use by any such third-party of your personal data.  We do not endorse or approve any third-party website nor the content of any of the third-party website made available via the Platform. We encourage you to carefully familiarize yourself with terms of use and privacy policies applicable to any websites and/or services operated by third parties. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any third parties.

If you have any questions about the privacy policy at Travaplan, please contact admin@travaplan.com with details of your question.

Personal Information Collection
Travaplan may collect and use the following kinds of personal information in accordance with the Acts for the purposes set out below:

  • Information that you or your employer provide for the purpose of registering your details on the website/application, including information such as your name, address, e-mail address and your mobile phone number.
  • Information entered in your travel profile relating to home airport, airline or hotel preferences etc.
  • Information about trips managed via this application such as where you group is travelling to, what bookings were made and other details such as dates of travel.
  • Information about your use of the website/application

All the personal information that you or your employer provide to us must be accurate and up to date. You must inform us of changes to such information as soon as possible by contacting admin@travaplan.com

Where you provide us with personal information in relation to your employees/other persons as part of a group booking or otherwise made for or on behalf of your employees/other persons, you will remain solely responsible for the accuracy of such personal information and for ensuring that (i) the personal information has been provided directly/verified by the relevant employee/individual; and (ii) explicit consent has been obtained from the relevant employee(s)/individual(s) to the use and processing of their personal information for this purpose. Where any dispute arises between you and the relevant employee(s)/individual(s), we shall have no liability or obligation whatsoever in respect of any such dispute, other than to comply with any legal obligation to which we may be subject, which requires us to provide information to or on behalf of either of the parties involved.

EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT CONTRARY TO LAW NEITHER TRAVAPLAN NOR ANY OF OUR DIRECTORS, OWNERS, EMPLOYEES, AFFILIATES, TRAVEL PARTNERS OR OTHER REPRESENTATIVES WILL BE LIABLE FOR ANY DIRECT OR INDIRECT LOSS OR DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF, OR IN CONNECTION WITH YOUR USE OF ANY INFORMATION, PRODUCTS, SERVICES AND/OR THE MATERIALS OFFERED THROUGH THIS PLATFORM, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO LOSS OF DATA, INCOME, PROFIT OR OPPORTUNITY, LOSS OF OR DAMAGE TO PROPERTY AND/OR CLAIMS OF THIRD PARTIES, OR ANY INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL LOSS OR DAMAGES HOWSOEVER ARISING, EVEN IF TRAVAPLAN HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGE OR SUCH LOSS OR DAMAGES WERE REASONABLY FORESEEABLE.

Information about others
During the process of inviting others to join a trip we will collect email addresses on behalf of the trip organiser and use this to generate invitation email messages.  People joining a trip will register themselves as users and become subject to this privacy policy.

Use, disclosure and retention of personal information.
Travaplan may use your personal information in accordance with the Acts to:

  • Set up and maintain your registration with the Travaplan application
  • Communicate with you or your employer or the trip organiser
  • Administer and manage this application.
  • Personalize the application for you.
  • Enable your access to and use of the application services and ensure the technical functionality and security of our services.
  • Operate, develop and improve our services.
  • Monitor and audit the services/internal audit performance.

We will not share your personal information with third party service providers without your consent, although you may receive messages from our sponsors, including business partners, suppliers, sub-contractors, advertisers and advertising networks who may request that you join in conversation with them in respect of their products/services.

Travaplan may occasionally run industry surveys on behalf of our partners. These surveys will be carried out on a permission basis only, with users invited to participate by email or via on-site invitation. There is no obligation to participate in these optional surveys. Users who do not wish to be considered for participation in such surveys can unsubscribe from receiving these invites at any time either via the application directly or by email to admin@travaplan.com. You may also request that your personal information not be used for marketing purposes generally.

The details contained on your user profile will include your name, email address and/or mobile phone number. Your user profile can only be viewed by you. It is not available to any other users of Travaplan. We will use your user profile so that you are recognisable on our database. We will use your email address to contact you from time to time and may also use it for security reasons to confirm that you are who you say you are.

A user may have all of their personal information changed or removed from the Travaplan database (other than in circumstances where Travaplan is required to retain your personal information in order to comply with legal obligations applicable to it and in which case Travaplan will retain such information for no longer than is necessary to achieve this purpose), by making a request that their name and/or details be changed or removed from the user list to Travaplan either via the application directly or by email to admin@travaplan.com.

We may use the information collected automatically from your employer or through your usage of the Travaplan website/application, such as your IP address and information stored via cookies, to gather statistics about the number of people who visit Travaplan. We may share this information with third parties to help us improve the Travaplan user experience and/or to develop new products and services and improve on our existing services, and for the purposes of digital marketing (online, mobile and social media).

We will disclose your personally identifiable information if we believe we are required to do so by law for any reason including to prevent and investigate fraud or other misuse or to protect the rights and property of Travaplan or the public. We may also co- operate with law enforcement and credit reference agencies in any official investigation and we may disclose your personal information to the relevant agency or authority in doing so and in order to comply with any legal obligation which we may have and/or for the purposes of fraud protection and/or credit risk reduction.

In the event of a transfer of ownership of Travaplan, if the acquiring company should plan to materially change this privacy policy, you will be notified accordingly. Travaplan may from time to time update this privacy policy and you should check the privacy policy periodically on the Travaplan website for notified changes.

Any personal information that you or your employer provide to us will be kept and stored for such period of time that we deem appropriate taking into account our obligations under all applicable data protection legislation.

Children and Travaplan
Children under the age of 16 should not use Travaplan without the consent of their parents/guardians and must not attempt to register with Travaplan and/or submit any personal information to us. Travaplan does not knowingly collect personal information from any person who is under the age of 16. If it comes to our attention that we have collected personal information from a person under the age of 16, we will delete this information as quickly as possible. If you have reason to believe that this has occurred, please contact us via the Contact Us page, and we will delete any such information.

We understand that certain trips will involve children under 16 and organisers will want them to join as users for this purpose.  We ask that organisers of these trips communicate with the children through their parents or guardians rather than directly.  We would also recommend that organisers of trips that include children make themselves aware of local child protection law in the country in which they’re operating.

Securing your data.
The security of personal information is important to us. We restrict access to personal information to employees, contractors and agents who need to know such personal information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. We do our utmost to protect the privacy of your personal information through the appropriate use of security technology. We ensure that we have appropriate physical and technological security measures to protect your information; and we ensure that, when we outsource any processes, the service provider has appropriate security measures in place.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access. We are not responsible for any delays, delivery failures, or any other loss or damage resulting from (i) the transfer of data over communications networks and facilities, including the internet, or (ii) any delay or delivery failure on the part of any other service provider, and you acknowledge that the delivery of our services may be subject to limitations, delays and other problems inherent in the use of such communications facilities. You will appreciate that it is not for us to perfectly secure your personal data from cyber-attacks, such as hacking, spyware and viruses. Accordingly, you will not hold us liable for any unauthorized disclosure, loss or destruction of your personal information arising from such risks. Although we will do our best to protect personal data about you, we cannot guarantee the security of your information transmitted to us, and any transmission is at your own risk.

Our website also contains hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, including cookies. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk. We recommend that you review the privacy statement and cookies policy of each website you visit, to determine how that particular website protects your privacy.

Cookies and Device Identification
Like many sites Travaplan uses cookies to improve the user experience for our users.

EU Cookie Directive – Web legislation Notification
The EU cookie directive notice appears on the Travaplan site to inform EU members that Travaplan stores cookies on your computer. We ask you the user to expressly indicate at registration that you consent to our use of cookies on your machine but also operate an implied consent approach, whereby we inform users that we are using cookies and if they continue to use Travaplan, they are giving their consent for us to store cookies on their machine. If they do not wish to have cookies stored on their machine you can disable this at any time using the instructions in the Questions section below.

We cannot guarantee all aspects of our application will work as designed if all cookies are disabled but you do also have the option to use our Native App which is downloadable from the Apple and Google Stores.

Once you have clicked through to accept our Privacy Policy it will not be shown again unless the policy is updated.

What is a cookie?
A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that are placed on your browser or the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

How are cookies used on Travaplan?
We and our authorized third party partners may use cookies, to deliver more relevant content to our users. Cookies perform important and useful functions:

  • they make it possible to provide personalized pages for users;
  • they help website owners determine which sections of their sites are more appealing;

What is device identification?
Device Identification is a technology that identifies devices by collecting information from the browser on the device, such as the browser version, operating system, IP address, installed fonts, time zone and more. These pieces of information are used to uniquely identify a device. This process does not use any personal information. The device ID generated through the device identification process may be stored in a cookie.

What are the different types of cookies?
First-party cookies are those set by Travaplan to improve your user experience. They enable us to log you in automatically if you have set your login status to ‘remember me’ and they help to speed up the response of the application

Examples of First-party cookies on Travaplan are:

  • googleusercontent – these are cookies related to your user session and they control your ability to access trip data.
  • jQuery, rawgit, cloudfare – These CDNs (and related cookies) are used to speed up Application page loading
    stripe.com
     – Cookies are used for payment purposes but are only created if you have registered a stripe account.

Third-party cookies are cookies that are set by a domain other than that of the website being visited by the user. If a user visits a website and another entity sets a cookie through that website this would be a third-party cookie.

Travaplan currently does not create or allow the creation of third party cookies.

How to delete and block our cookies?
You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site

However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon you visit our site. Turning off or deleting cookies will not prevent device identification and related data collection from occurring, but it will prevent you from being able to login automatically and ensure a personalized browsing experience on Travaplan.

Can I withdraw my consent to storage of Travaplan cookies?
If you do not wish to have Travaplan cookies stored on your machine, you will need to delete your cookies using your internet browser settings. For further information about deleting or blocking cookies, please visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Default.aspx?page=2.

Cross-Border Data transfers
Information that Travaplan collects may be transferred to and stored at a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers. By submitting this personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing and the data protection laws of the country in which the data may be stored.

Travaplan operates under the jurisdiction of the Irish Data Protection Commissioner. The Data Protection laws of Ireland may be different to the national laws of Travaplan users outside of the Republic of Ireland.

Updating this statement
Travaplan may update this privacy policy by posting a new version on the Travaplan website. The privacy policy will be reviewed by Travaplan and updated to the extent required at least on an annual basis. You should check this page occasionally to ensure you are familiar with any changes to the privacy policy.

Contact Travaplan
If you have any questions about this privacy policy or Travaplan treatment of your personal information, or should you wish to make a complaint, please write to:

By email to admin@travaplan.com or

By post to, 43 Dundela Park Sandycove, Co Dublin. Ireland

We will endeavour to deal with any questions or complaints raised within 10 working days.

You have the right under the Acts, to access the information we hold about you. If you would like to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold on you, or have any queries regarding the Company’s use of personal information, please contact us by submitting a request to us in writing to Data Access Requests to the address above.

We reserve the right to contact you at any time regarding any problems or questions as well as to notify you of changes to the Privacy Policy or to other policies or terms that affect you and your use of the Travaplan website, application or our services generally, but we are not obliged to do so.

Waiver and Severability
Our failure to exercise any rights under this privacy policy shall not constitute or be deemed a waiver or forfeiture of such rights or a waiver or forfeiture of such rights in the future. If any part of this privacy policy is determined to be invalid or unenforceable pursuant to applicable law including, but not limited to, the warranty disclaimers and liability limitations set forth above, then the invalid or unenforceable provision will be deemed superseded by a valid, enforceable provision that most closely matches the intent of the original provision and the remainder of the privacy policy shall continue in effect.

Governing Law
This privacy policy is governed by the laws of the Republic of Ireland. The courts of the Republic of Ireland shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all disputes arising between you and Travaplan in relation to this privacy policy.